Friday, August 31, 2012

Coral

From crap:


To... not so crappy:




Yep... Love me some coral.


P.S. Today I am celebrating 4 years of marital bliss to the man of my dreams.  I am so blessed:)






Tuesday, August 28, 2012

And The Winner Is...




The grand-prize winner of the Craft Wars giveaway is:

 Jillian Shelton!

 She has a cute blog.... www.paperalmode.com

CONGRATULATIONS Jillian!!!


Monday, August 27, 2012

Epic Room Makeover


Ok peeps.  As you all know, I LOVE Vintage Revivals and Mandi is absolutely FABULOUS.  I am positive we would be BFFs if she lived in Colorado.  I mean, we are practically kindred.  We both love thrifting, we both hoard crap, and we both know what it's like to be kicked off Craft Wars by Tori Spelling.  So, I am begging you Mandi, PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE pack up your glue gun and head out to Colorado.  My basement is in TERRIBLE need of a makeover!

Instead of me blabbing on and on about it let me just show you:


Here we have an assortment of random rugs to cover up all the crazy missing pieces of carpet.  Yeah... not cool.  If you look really closely you can see that the paint on the beam and pole are partially done.  Yeah, we have my hubby to thank for that:)


Oh, did I mention that not only is my basement a living room, but it is also a guest bedroom... check out that side table/chair/printer table.  Nice.



Oh wait, did I also mention that not only is my basement a living room and guest room but it is also Luci's play room... isn't this the saddest play room you have ever seen???


Let's check out some of the beautiful features.  Here we have a lovely dog kennel that is also used as a side table.  That's classy.



And the random antlers that sit on the floor are begging for a home on the walls... just sayin.

So, on September 7th through the 14th Mandi is opening up the linky for votes.  This is where you all come in.  PLEASE go and vote for me.  We have worked our butts of to get this house all fixed up and our poor basement has just been put off.  We seriously need Mandi.  

Don't worry, I will remind you... over and over again to go vote;)  Desperate times call for desperate measures. 


Growin Like a Weed

I have been wanting to have a fun growth chart that Luci can have growing up and that will look cute in any room of my house.  I haven't really decided where to hang it yet so I thought I would do something really neutral.  I took a trip to home depot and got some planks that are 6 ft tall. You can get different sizes but I figured this way I wouldn't have to do any cutting... I know, I'm lazy.  I stained them with a really light stain and then measured and taped.

(one for me... 3 for the shop, I figure that's a good balance:)


I painted every 6 inches, added some numbers and that was it.  SO easy!






What do you think??



Friday, August 24, 2012

Coffee Filter Flowers

I haven't really "crafted" much lately.  Maybe it was the crushing blow of loosing craft wars, maybe I couldn't find my hot glue gun, or maybe I have been just lazy.  Truth be told, I don't really consider myself a true crafter.  I am more of a DIYer with a crafting minor.  Well, I decided to do a little craft, just to get back in the saddle.  

This craft was SUPER easy and really fun.  Coffee filter flowers!!  I just got 8-10 coffee filters and crumpled them into little balls.  I lined them back up and poked a hole in the center of the filters.  I strung an old clip on earring (yes, I have an ENTIRE box full of random clip on earrings and broaches) onto a floral wire and then put the wire through the hole in the filters.  Just twist the wire around itself a few times and that was it.  Some fun, really quick flowers to brighten up your day.





Hope you all have a very happy week!

http://allthingslucirae.blogspot.com/2012/08/sniffen-glue.html

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Wardrobe

So, originally I bought this adorable wardrobe because I wanted to actually keep it.  I know, I know, I should stop getting my hopes up.  Well, when I found out I was expanding my space at The Barn I was in a mad rush for furniture.  So, instead of having this beauty in my guest room like I planned, I dragged it back to the shop.  

I am aware that it is cute just the way it is.  HOWEVER, it is just not my style.  I LOVE the shape and even the color of the wood, but it just didn't sit well with me. SOOOOO, I painted it. Shocking, I know.




I love the look of 2 toned furniture and the wood on this was in perfect condition, so I just decided to do the drawer faces and door.







Seeing it all pretty and done makes me sad.  I totally wanted it in my guest room, but in the end, the growth of my business is more important then the cuteness of my guest room... right???



Mercantile Muse

Sunday, August 19, 2012

Craft Wars GIVEAWAY!!



Ok peeps.  We have some really cool news.  As you all know, I was on the season premier of Craft Wars on June 26th.  Well, it has been a crazy, fun season and now it has to come to an end.  Tear.    The season finale, or should I say finales, will air on this Tuesday August 21st (did I mention there are back to back episodes, and the last one is hosted by STEVE!... so don't forget to set your DVRs!).  

As sad as all of us "Craft Wars Vets" are to see it end, we are so EXCITED to share this SWEET giveaway.  Craft Wars producers   Cathie and Steve are hosting the coolest giveaway ever!  We are talking hundreds of dollars worth of cool prizes.  

There are several ways to enter.  Comment on Cathie and Steve's blog, tweet or Facebook this giveaway with a link, and comment on mine, and the fellow Craft Wars vets blogs.  The more you do, the more likely you are to win!








Have a peek at the Grand-Prize loot!








So, what are you waiting for??  Enter, enter, enter!

Friday, August 17, 2012

Is Bigger Better?

No, I don't mean like that... get your minds out of the gutter:)  

I have made a crazy change.  I seem to be doing that a lot lately!  I guess I just like change, and in this case, risk.  I have decided to expand my space at The Barn.  Yep, I have gone from one tiny space (which I split with a  partner) to 2 full sized spaces.  AHHHHH!!!  That is a lot of space to fill.  I am nervous and excited all at the same time. 

It couldn't have come at a better time.  Our "high" season is coming up fast and I am feeling pretty confident (or am I?).  In just 2 short days I painted the floor and walls in the new space, took down a wall, and BUSTED out some serious furniture and decor.  I don't have pictures of everything yet, but let me show you a little sneak peak.





Yes, those are duck butts on the wall.



Don't worry, I will show you more very soon.  It is a work in progress...

Slow but sure:)

P.S.  Come on in and mention you saw this blog post and you get 15% off anything at The Dented Lampshade!



Monday, August 13, 2012

Thirty-One

Have any of you guys heard of the company Thirty-One?  

Well, maybe I have been living under a rock but I hadn't.  My sis-in-law Erin called me one day and told me she would be selling it.  Like most people are when they hear this sort of thing, I was skeptical.  Well, I have to say, I LOVE this stuff.  

I ordered the Large Utility Tote in the "Lotsa Dots" pattern (oh did I mention that you get to pick the pattern and style you want.  That's what makes it so cool.  You can add personalizations too.  Initials, names, etc.)  

Ok, it is my new favorite thing!  When I go to The Barn I have to carry a LOT.  Like tools, price tags, food, etc. and this bag handled all of my crap.   

Enough of me telling you how awesome it is, let me show you!




Not only do they have bags, but the also have crazy cool organizational stuff too.  I want it all! 

Go check it out here.  If anyone wants to order something let me know.  (I just want Erin to get credit for the sale if so.)

Just to be clear, no one asked me to or payed me to write this post.  I really just genuinely love this product!

Friday, August 10, 2012

All Jazzed Up


It started here:


Technically it started like that, but with cork in it... but since I keep failing at the "before" pictures you all don't get to see that.  

I added some fun turquoise/green paint and then jazzed up the cork inside... time out... what 28 year old says "jazzed up."  Holy crap... Let's just pretend it didn't happen.  

ANYWAY, I will just show you the after now.




I am pretty sure the lady in that photo would say jazzed up... just sayin.  

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Sniffen Glue

I have a bunch of old music paper.  A BUNCH.  I like to craft with it... but really, I just think it is pretty so I keep it around.  Well, I have to apologize.  Once again I forgot to take a before.  In my defense I originally thought I would just paint this little table white, distress it and call it good.  So, I figured it wasn't going to be blog worthy.  




After painting it white and distressing it I decided it wasn't done.  It was still too boring.  Sometimes boring is ok, but not for this little guy.  Welp, I must have been sniffing glue again cause I was craving some ModPodge.  

I slapped it on there and then polyurithained the YOU KNOW WHAT out of it.  I wanted the top to be fun and cool, but sturdy.

I have to say, it turned out even better then I though it would!  What do you think?





Cheers!
  


Mercantile Muse